All Events

Jan 25, 2021
10:00am–11:00am
Student Seminar

Human Liver Transcriptional Mapping via Single Cell and Single Nucleus RNA Sequencing Reveals Hepatic Parenchymal Cell Identity

Jawairia Atif

(MacParland Lab)

_____

Exploring host gene-microbiota interactions in inflammatory bowel disease

Giuliano Bayer

(Philpott Lab)

Jan 25, 2021
11:00am
Easton Seminar

Helen L. and Martin S. Kimmel Professor of Molecular Immunology, Department of Pathology
Professor, Department of Microbiology, NYU Grossman School of Medicine

“Intersection of microbiota with the immune and nervous systems at the gut mucosal barrier”

Host: Dana Philpott, PhD

via Zoom

Feb 1, 2021
10:00am–11:00am
Student Seminar

Non-canonical Inflammasome signalling in the gastrointestinal epithelium

Jessica Bruce

(Philpott Lab)

_____

Investigating the role of ILCs in T1D

Sarah Colpitts

(Crome Lab)

Feb 1, 2021
11:00am
Easton Seminar

Assistant Professor, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering, University of Toronto

Applied Immunology through Biomedical Engineering

Host: Juan Carlos Zúñiga-Pflücker, PhD

via Zoom

Feb 8, 2021
10:00am–11:00am
Student Seminar

Discovery of new cell surface antigens on plasma cells using monoclonal VLRB antibodies 
K318 and J260

Shilan Dong

(Ehrhardt Lab)

_____

title TBD

Rashi Gupta

(Wither Lab)

Feb 15, 2021
10:00am–11:00am
Student Seminar
Feb 22, 2021
10:00am–11:00am
Student Seminar

Single cell transcriptomics reveals a modular macrophage structure conserved across organs and species

Homaira Hamidzada

(Epelman Lab)

_____

title TBD

Baweleta Isho

(Gommerman Lab)

Mar 1, 2021
10:00am–11:00am
Student Seminar

title TBD

Meggie Kuypers

(Mallevaey Lab)

_____

title TBD

Julius Landas

(Zuniga-Pflucker Lab)

Mar 8, 2021
10:00am–11:00am
Student Seminar

title TBD

Seungwoo Lee

(Watts Lab)

_____

title TBD

Kitty Liu

(McGaha Lab)

Mar 15, 2021
10:00am–11:00am
Student Seminar

title TBD

Nayanan Nathan

(Girardin Lab)

_____

title TBD

Yota Ohashi

(Hirano Lab)

Mar 22, 2021
10:00am–11:00am
Student Seminar

title TBD

James Pollock

(Kaul Lab)

_____

title TBD

Annie Pu

(Gommerman Lab)

Mar 22, 2021
11:00am
Easton Seminar
Mar 29, 2021
10:00am–11:00am
Student Seminar

title TBD

Juan Diego Sanchez Vasquez

(Gehring Lab)

_____

title TBD

Enoch Tin

(Zhang Lab)

Apr 5, 2021
10:00am–11:00am
Student Seminar

title TBD

Lawrence Wood

(MacParland Lab)

_____

title TBD

Karen Yeung

(Watts Lab)

Apr 12, 2021
10:00am–11:00am
Student Seminar

title TBD

Michelle Zuo

(Gommerman Lab)

_____

title TBD

Jamal-Roderick Al-Refaee

(Martinu Lab)

_____

title TBD

Ke Bei

(Rotation)

Apr 19, 2021
10:00am–11:00am
Student Seminar

title TBD

Bettina Camara

(Yeung Lab)

_____

title TBD

David Croitoru

(Piguet Lab)

_____

title TBD

Abdullah El-Sayes

(Rotation)

Apr 19, 2021
11:00am
Easton Seminar